We may have made immense advancements in the field of science, invention and technology. But at one point of time, we have to submit ourselves to the nature! And why don't we remind ourselves that the nature and its offerings have actually served as the basis for all these modern-day discoveries? You may find some chemicals in cosmetics to be highly effective, but the actual magical part rests always with the natural ingredient! And natural products even influence your purchase decision. For example, chemical compounds may not seem to be interesting to you, but the very term "jojoba" may provoke you to pick that item from the shelf. Jojoba oil is known for its magical effects on skin and hair health.

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of Jojoba plant (Simmodsia chinensis) grown in California, Mexico and Arizona. Jojoba essential oil is nearly odorless and colorless and has a low level of toxicity. Moreover, it is also associated with low risks of allergic reactions.
Jojoba oil is actually liquid wax rather than being an oil. It was initially used as a replacement for sperm whale oil. Jojoba oil has many uses even in personal care products. Jojoba essential oil is very commonly used in cosmetics because of its unparalleled benefits on skin.
The Nutrients in Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is beneficial due to the presence of rich content of natural elements. Jojoba essential oil contains micro-elements and nutrients like Vitamins E and B group, copper, silicon, zinc, iodine, chromium and acids. It even contains high amounts of iodine, because of which it acquires the ability to ward off bacterial and fungal infections. The external application display's the oil's antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, antioxidant, and soothing properties. The skin absorbs the oil easily and so you won't get any unpleasant oily feeling. Jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible which means that the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause an unpleasant result called steatorrhea. Jojoba oil is cholesterol and triglyceride free.
The Uses of Jojoba Oil for Skin Health
- Acts as Natural Sebum: Jojoba oil resembles the natural sebum or oils synthesized by human skin and this property makes it fit for use in many moisturizers and lotions. Jojoba oil serves as a good carrier for various skin-care chemicals because the skin absorbs it readily. Skin care products like cleansers, shampoo and conditioners, sunscreen, massage and body oils and bath products contain jojoba oil.
- Acts as Body Moisturizer: Jojoba oil can be used as an after-shower body moisturizer.
- Finds Use in Skin Treatment Preparations: Jojoba oil is used in the production of certain antibiotics to reduce foaming and is used in skin treatment preparations because it is easily absorbed into the skin.
- Prevents Excessive Oiliness of Skin: Jojoba oil can prevent too much oiliness of the skin. The composition of jojoba oil resembles natural sebum and it can make the skin produce lesser amounts of this natural oil. Jojoba oil can be a useful treatment for acne in two different ways. It can lessen sebum production and can also fight the harmful bacteria.
- Treats Skin Infections and Problems: Jojoba oil can be applied to treat various skin problems like acne, bacteria, insect bites and fungal microorganisms. Jojoba essential oil has been found to be effective even in the treatment of some serious skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
- Fights Wrinkles: The wax esters contained in jojoba oil help in making your skin wrinkle free while keeping it youthful and glowing.
- Fights Athlete's Foot: Jojoba essential oil has been found to be successful in the treatment of skin problems like athlete's foot, warts and cold sores.
- Helps in Makeup Removal: Jojoba oil can be used to take off facial make-up, and is gentle enough for removing eye makeup as well.
- Treats Dried Lips: It can be used as a lip balm to treat dried, chapped lips.
- Softens Cuticles: It is a cuticle oil. A small amount of jojoba oil, rubbed into the cuticles on a regular basis, helps keep them soft.
- Shows Antibacterial Properties: Because of its antibacterial properties, you can apply jojoba oil on minor cuts and wounds for healing them.
- Softens Skin Before Shaving: Whether you are shaving your face or legs, applying jojoba oil on your skin before applying shaving cream will prepare your skin for a smoother shave and will leave your skin super-smooth after shaving.
The Uses of Jojoba Oil for Hair Health
- Moisturizes the Scalp: Jojoba oil moisturizes the scalp. Using Jojoba oil and massaging it directly onto the scalp will not only relax you but it will also moisturize the scalp itself while treating your hair with an intense conditioning.
- Promotes New Hair Cell Growth: Dry hair can lead to hair damage or hair loss. The application of Jojoba oil will counteract this symptom, allowing the growth of new hair cells.
- Stays Unnoticeable: Jojoba oil is non-greasy, colorless and odorless. Oil application can make your hair look oily even from a distance, but jojoba oil, being non-greasy stays unnoticeable.
- Acts as an Excellent Conditioner: Jojoba oil is a wonderful hair conditioner and it prevents hair from being brittle and dull.
- Does Not Cause Irritation: Jojoba oil is not irritating to the skin if applied to dry, itchy and sore scalp.
- Promotes Sebum Flow in Clogged Pores: Jojoba oil allows the flow of sebum in plugged-up pores. This promotes scalp and hair health by replicating the sebum oil secreted by human sebaceous glands.
- Regulates Sebum Content: If there is too much sebum found on the scalp, jojoba oil can dissolve and take out the sebum, allowing the hair to be cleansed.
- Shows Antioxidant Properties: The antioxidant property of jojoba oil has the ability to fight free radicals which can stimulate the enzyme 5-alpha reductase, known for inducing hair loss.
- Promotes Blood Circulation: The oil also stimulates the circulation of blood in the scalp, which is important for growth of healthy hair.
- Nourishes the Hair Roots: It also provides nourishment to the roots while adding moisture to the follicles, which in turn, adds smoothness and shininess to the hair.
Other Uses
- Used in Cosmetics: Hydrogenation of jojoba oil leads to the synthesis of a wax with a high melting temperature. It finds its application cosmetics like mascara, lipstick, eyeliner and lip balm. Jojoba oil is incorporated into several cosmetics to nullify their dehydrating effects.
- Used in Pesticides: Jojoba oil is used in pesticides and is a non-toxic fungicide used to treat powdery mildew, according to the University of California.
- Used as an Industrial Ingredient: Jojoba oil serves as a mechanical lubricant while finding other applications as a detergent, plasticizer and fire retardant. Defatted jojoba meal, generated as a result of oil production, is used as a solution for engine radiator leaks.
The health of your skin and hair reflects your inner health as well. And this has much to do with your personal grooming standards as well! It has a direct relationship with your public appearance. And you cannot deny the feel-good factor which jojoba can bestow you internally!



