Call: 0 90089 99189 (9 am to 9 pm, Mon to Sat )

The Cosmetic Uses of Almond Oil

By LifeMojo Team / September 26, 2011

Behind every successful innovation, there is some sort of nature's contribution. Any leading cosmetic brand will demand your admiration and will owe their heartful of thanks or gratitude to the natural ingredients incorporated into the product. And one such natural miracle is almond oil, extracted from the dried kernels of almonds.  Almond oil is a renowned beautifier and its use in enhancing beauty dates back to the age of the ancient Romans. The presence of vital minerals and vitamins in almond oil can be attributed to its skin and hair care benefits.

The Cosmetic Uses of Almond Oil

The Cosmetic Uses of Almond Oil

  • Boosts Skin Health: Almond oil contains vitamin D apart from being a great source of vitamin E. The oil acts as a superb emollient and helps the skin to retain its moisture balance. It enhances complexion and adds a healthy, youthful glow to the skin. It cures dryness, irritation, itching and inflammation. It is also a remedy for dark circles, fine lines, chapped lips and body rashes.
  • Addresses Hair Problems: The cosmetic properties of sweet almond oil promote hair health. It smooths hair cuticles and provides nourishment to the hair. It strengthens hair and allows it to grow thick and long. It adds longevity to hair and reduces hair loss while giving it a natural shine.
  • Serves as a Carrier Oil in Aromatherapy: It is used in spa treatments as a carrier oil, which dilutes other essential oils. It holds other fragrances.
  • Acts as an Excellent Massage Oil: It forms an excellent massage oil due to the presence of high amounts of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. The viscosity of this oil helps to glide your hands smoothly over your skin.
  • Acts as an Ingredient in Cosmetics: Sweet almond oil is used in face washes and facial masks and even in creams marketed as cellulite fighting applications. It can also be applied as a lip balm and as a makeup remover at the same time.

Almond oil is a bit pricey, but it is so, not only in terms of the numerical value of money, but also in terms of the benefits that will accrue after its use. If you can invest on branded cosmetics and perfumes, then spending a few bucks on this vitamin E oil will definitely mean a lot when it comes to locking your beauty and youth for the coming 10 years.

  • Share:
Related Articles

Essential Oils for Skin Care

Essential oils were very much in use from time immemorial, but it was for medicinal treatments and ...

Can Expired Cosmetics Harm You?

We love to preserve things which are in our list of favorites. But in reality, many of these things ...

Benefits of Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is the use of pure essential and absolute oils. Although some doctors doubt the ...

Top Tips for Natural Skin Lightening

Weather and age are the main culprits to rip your skin out of its original color. The appearance of ...

Foods for "Forever Beauty"!

Is beauty just skin deep, or is there more to it? It is true that you need to nourish and pamper ...
See more related articles »

Tags: Almonds, Aromatherapy, Almond Oil, Cosmetics, Oil, Skin, Wellness

0 Comments
Subscribe to LifeMojo
Current Rating:

How can we improve this site for you?

Site Map | Site Index | Return Policy | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
© 2011 LifeMojo Health Solutions Pvt Ltd. All rights reserved.
All the content of this Website or any communication from LifeMojo.com is for educational purpose only. This website does not provide any medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Use of this website is subjected to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Please read them.